Old Trafford


Sire: Arena

Dam: Royal Tower

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Sep 23rd, 2014

Country: Australia

Silks: Silver, Aqua Seams, Cloud 9 Logo


Owners

C J Cummins, D Cummins, R Cummins & W Cummins


Career Record: 16-0-0-1

  • Prizemoney
    $12,343.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    6.3 %

Pedigree

 

 OLD TRAFFORD (AUS)

 

Bay geldingFoaled in 2014

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
ARENA (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
1995Lee's BidTawfiqBlushing Groom
  Lyn's OrchidOncidium
DamValixirTrempolinoSharpen Up
ROYAL TOWER (AUS) VadlamixaLinamix
2009Regal ChamberArchregentVice Regent
  La MaisonAdirondack Holme

ARENA (AUS) (Bay 1995-Stud 2000). 6 wins, Victoria Derby, Gr.1. Sire of 393 rnrs, 226 wnrs, 10 SW, inc. Regal Cheer (STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1), Rena's Lady, Whitefriars, Raise, Top Spin, Vegas Star, Coliseo, Ladys Angel, Ringmeister, My Lady's Chamber, SP Little House, Allaboutus, Danish Sea, Public Opinion, Gold Arena, Wembley, Impatient Star, Saliente, Lancaster Park, Pleasure Ground, Sold Up, Steal the Glory and of Prince of Capers, etc.

 

1st dam

ROYAL TOWER, by Valixir. Unraced. Half-sister to REGAL CHEER (dam of KNOYDART). Dam of three named foals, all raced-

Commissioner (g. by Stratum). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2018-19, 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L.

Old Trafford (g. by Arena). See below.

Sail to Glory (f. by Arena). Placed at 3 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

REGAL CHAMBER, by Archregent. 2 wins at 2, A$287,268, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Australian Equestrian Team 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Dual Quest 2YO H., 4th AJC Widden S., L. Half-sister to Splendid Retreat, Queen's Suite (dam of MY LADY'S CHAMBER). Dam of 18 foals, 11 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

REGAL CHEER (Arena). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$885,955, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Reginald Allen H., L, Bigpond Sport H., STC Mad About the Hat Day H., A Royale 2YO H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Keith Mackay H., L, 3d STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, AJC Dual Quest 2YO H., 4th STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3. Dam of-

KNOYDART (More Than Ready). 5 wins to 1300m, A$742,180, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, ATC Tab.com.au H., TAB Rewards H., Turf Club H., 2d BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3-twice, Project Ten H., Jim Beam P., Sharp H., 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Freshworld H., Primo Smallgoods H., Eastern Creek Tavern H., 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2-twice.

Haverford. 3 wins to 1500m, QTC Analie H., 3d STC Hyland Race Colours H., De Bortoli Wines H.

 

3rd dam

LA MAISON, by Adirondack Holme. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, AJC Farmer's Daughter H., STC Blacktown City H. Blood-sister to La Busette (dam of BORDER TIME), half-sister to YOUNG BLOOD, La Dapper (dam of AVULSION). Dam of 14 foals, all raced, 12 winners, inc:-

REGAL CHAMBER (Archregent). 2 wins. See above.

Splendid Retreat (Splendent). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$247,725, AJC Orchard Tavern Welter H., NSW Tatt's RC Pontac Finance Welter H., AJC Honda Legend Welter H., Pretti Real Estate H., William H Ogilvie 2YO H., STC Thrifty Car Rental H., Great Deals H., 2d AJC Tamarama Welter H., Andrew Kennedy H., STC NSW Blind Cricket Association P., 3d STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Canberra Cup, L, AJC Korean Trade H., Gregory Blaxland H., Norah Foods Woolongong Welter H., Maidenhead 2YO H., STC Mt Pritchard Community Club Welter H., Clarence River JC South Grafton Quality Cup.

Misinterpret. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, STC Hunting Horn H., 2d AJC Earlwood Hotel H., STC East Hills View Club H. Dam of-

Misguiding. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, A$75,700, WATC Covanus H., Trish Daly 20 Years H., Muros 2YO H., 2d WATC Perth Racing Sprint H., Bankwest Business Grow With Us 2YO H., Westspeed H., Corporate James 2YO H., 3d WATC Great Cat 2YO H., Devil's Lair 2YO H., Golden Delicious H. Dam of-

RAIDO (Husson). 7 wins to 1200m, A$300,780, to 2017-18, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Schweppes H., BRC Espresso Martini di Bella H., GCTC Free Entry 30 Dec H., 2d GCTC Aquis Farm Pre-Training H., ATC TAB Rewards H., TFE Hotels H., Azek Ultimate Paver H., 3d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., TAB Early Quaddie H.

Queen's Suite. Winner at 1200m, STC De Bortoli Gulf Station H. Dam of-

MY LADY'S CHAMBER (Arena). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$327,800, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, STC Special K 2YO H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Roses P., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L, AJC Grey Affair 2YO H., STC MMB Print 2YO H., 3d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Aspiration H., L, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L. Dam of-

HIGHLAD (High Chaparral). 8 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$210,875, A$40,800, to 2017-18, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L, Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier H., Te Aroha Cup, Hawkes Bay Congratulations HBHS First XV H., Waikato RC Doubler H., BCD H., 3d VRC UCI S., L, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Trophy, BOP RC Phoenix on the Strand H.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 0-0-1 A$8,263.

Placed at 3 in 2017-18 in Aust.